All Of The Stars

Belakangan ini saya lagi keranjingan satu lagu yang bisa saya putar terus-menerus tanpa merasa bosan. Judul lagu tersebut “All Of The Stars” dan penyanyinya Ed Sheeran. Lagu ini merupakan soundtrack dari film yang diadaptasi dari buku “The Fault In Our Stars.” Ceritanya bikin nyesek tentang dua orang remaja pengidap kanker yang bertemu di support group for cancer survivor dan jatuh cinta.

Bukunya sih udah saya baca, tapi filmya belum saya tonton.  Maklum ketika diputar di bioskop saya tidak berhasil mengajak seorang pun untuk ikut menonton film ini. Karena ya… film ini kan remaja dan drama banget. Gak ada actionnya jadi gak seru, gitu kata temen-temen yang saya ajak nonton.

Saya suka lirik lagunya. Seperti seorang cowok yang bercerita ke ceweknya yang entah ada di mana. Tapi sih dilagu ini ada disebut “Amerika” dan “Amsterdam”. Ini deh saya kasih liriknya :

It’s just another night
And I’m staring at the moon
I saw a shooting star
And thought of you
I sang a lullaby
By the waterside and knew
If you were here,
I’d sing to you
You’re on the other side
As the skyline splits in two
I’m miles away from seeing you
I can see the stars
From America
I wonder, do you see them, too?

So open your eyes and see
The way our horizons meet
And all of the lights will lead
Into the night with me
And I know these scars will bleed
But both of our hearts believe
All of these stars will guide us home

I can hear your heart
On the radio beat
They’re playing ‘Chasing Cars’
And I thought of us
Back to the time,
You were lying next to me
I looked across and fell in love
So I took your hand
Back through lamp lit streets I knew
Everything led back to you
So can you see the stars?
Over Amsterdam
You’re the song my heart is
Beating to

So open your eyes and see
The way our horizons meet
And all of the lights will lead
Into the night with me
And I know these scars will bleed
But both of our hearts believe
All of these stars will guide us home

And, oh, I know
And oh, I know, oh
I can see the stars
From America

Lagu ini ditulis oleh Ed Sheeran dan Johnny McDaid dibawah label Atlantic. Gimana? Lyricnya nyentuh banget kan? Sesuai banget dengan cerita buku dan filmnya.  Dan.. menutup postingan ini, saya berikan video All Of The Stars ini disertai dengan potongan-potongan kalimat dari Hazel Grace dan Augustus Waters.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s